In-service Courses

Natural Sciences, Science Education, Design & Technology, Food & Consumer Sciences

  • QRcode URL to NSSE In-service Courses

    The in-service courses listed below are conducted by the Natural Sciences and Science Education academic group. For courses with a TRAISI code, MOE teachers can register on TRAISI. For courses without TRAISI code, please visit this page for information on registering. Other interested parties may contact inservice@nie.edu.sg

    Quick link to this page: www.nie.edu.sg/nsse/in-service/courses

  • Design and Technology Courses

    TRAISI Course Course Code Course Title Date Time Preferred Venue Remarks

    80288

    INS2139

    Design-and-Make I (Randomness!)

    2 – 4 May 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Electronics Lab (NIE7A-B3-07)

     

    80289

    INS2140

    Design-and-Make II (Shape Borrowing!)

    2 – 4 May 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80291

    INS2143

    Refresher on Machining Skills II (Pine/Ash – Aluminium)

    8, 9 & 11 May 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80291

    INS2143

    Refresher on Machining Skills II (Pine/Ash – Aluminium)

    15 – 17 May 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80291

    INS2143

    Refresher on Machining Skills II (Pine/Ash – Aluminium)

    22 – 24 May 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80304

    INS2144

    Refresher on Machining Skills III (Teak - Brass)

    27 – 29 Jun 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80304

    INS2144

    Refresher on Machining Skills III (Teak - Brass)

    4 – 6 Jul 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80304

    INS2144

    Refresher on Machining Skills III (Teak - Brass)

    10 – 12 Jul 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80305

    INS2145

    Refresher on Machining Skills IV (Jelutong - Copper)

    15 – 17 Aug 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80305

    INS2145

    Refresher on Machining Skills IV (Jelutong - Copper)

    22 - 24 Aug 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80305

    INS2145

    Refresher on Machining Skills IV (Jelutong - Copper)

    29 - 31 Aug 2017

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80180

    INS2141

    Design-and-Make III (Scamper!)

    11 – 13 Sep 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80180

    INS2141

    Design-and-Make III (Scamper!)

    18 – 20 Sep 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Electronics Lab (NIE7A-B3-07)

     

    80180

    INS2141

    Design-and-Make III (Scamper!)

    25 – 27 Sep 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80328

    INS2115

    Teacher-Pupil Coach Designer

    2 – 6 Oct 2017,
    9 – 13 Oct 2017 &
    16 Oct (as backup date)

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80126

    INS2098

    Idea Conceptualisation through Idea Growing

    19 – 20 Oct 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80289

    INS2140

    Design-and-Make II (Shape Borrowing!)

    23 – 25 Oct 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80288

    INS2139

    Design-and-Make I (Randomness!)

    30 Oct – 1 Nov 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Electronics Lab (NIE7A-B3-07)

     

    80289

    INS2140

    Design-and-Make II (Shape Borrowing!)

    30 Oct – 1 Nov 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80288

    INS2139

    Design-and-Make I (Randomness!)

    6 – 8 Nov 2017

    0830h – 1730h

    Electronics Lab (NIE7A-B3-07)

     

     

    Advanced Diploma in Primary Science Education

    TRAISI Course Course Code Course Title Date Time Preferred Venue Remarks

    40163

    INS4401

    Topics in Biological Science for Primary Science Teaching

    7, 14, 21, 28 Aug;
    4, 11, 18, 25 Sep;
    2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Oct 2017

    1400h – 1700h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

    4 Sep is school term break

    40176

    INS4402

    Topics in Physical Science for Primary Science Teaching

    15, 22, 29 Aug;
    5, 12, 19, 26 Sep;
    3, 10, 17, 24, 31 Oct; 7 Nov 2017

    1400h – 1700h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

    5 Sep is school term break

    41243

    INS4404

    Cycles in Primary Science

    27 Jun;
    4, 11, 18 Jul;
    1, 8, 15, 22 Aug 2017

    1400h – 1700h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

     

    41097

    INS4408

    Assessment in Primary Science

    28 Jun;
    5, 12, 19, 26 Jul;
    2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Aug; 6 Sep +
    3h face to face scheduled consultation

    1400h – 1700h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

    6 Sep is school term break
    9 Aug & 6 Sep: e-learning

     

    Science Courses

    TRAISI Course Course Code Course Title Date Time Preferred Venue Remarks

    -

    INS2149

    Crafting summative assessment items for secondary school science for differentiated instruction (I) – Assessing students based on their learning abilities and pace

    3 May 2017

    1430h – 1730h

    Admiralty Sec Sch

    Customized course

    60237

    INS2154

    Sensory Evaluation

    17 May 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Food Lab    (NIE7-02-12)

     

    41057

    INS2133

    Design of Practical Work for A-Level Physics

    18 – 19 May 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Elect/Pulse Tech Lab (NIE7-B1-22)

     

    41057

    INS2133

    Design of Practical Work for A-Level Physics

    22 – 23 May 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Elect/Pulse Tech Lab (NIE7-B1-22)

     

    60237

    INS2154

    Sensory Evaluation

    25 May 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Food Lab    (NIE7-02-12)

     

    41058

    INS2129

    Theory and Teaching of Modern Physics

    29 – 30 May 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Elect/Pulse Tech Lab (NIE7-B1-22)

     

    41145

    INS2130

    Teaching the Revised H2 Chemistry

    5 – 6 Jun 2017
    29 – 30 May 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    29 May 17
    0900h – 1230h: Sci Ed Lab 2 (NIE7A-B1-07)
    1230h – 1700h: Chemistry Lab 2 (NIE7A-B2-05)
    30 May 17
    0900h – 1230h: Chem Lab 1 (NIE7A-B1-03)
    1330h – 1700h Chem Lab 2 (NIE7A-B2-05)

     

    41145

    INS2130

    Teaching the Revised H2 Chemistry

    7 – 8 Jun 2017
    31 May – 1 Jun 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    31 May 17
    0900h – 1230h: Sci Ed Lab 2 (NIE7A-B1-07)
    1230h – 1700h: Chemistry Lab 3 (NIE7A-B2-10)
    1 Jun 17
    0900h – 1230h: Chem Lab 1 (NIE7A-B1-03)
    1330h – 1700h Chem Lab 2 (NIE7A-B2-05)

     

    41058

    INS2129

    Theory and Teaching of Modern Physics

    1 – 2 Jun 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Elect/Pulse Tech Lab (NIE7-B1-22)

     

    60237

    INS2154

    Sensory Evaluation

    29 21 Jun 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Food Lab    (NIE7-02-12)

     

    41207

    INS2042

    Teaching and Learning of H3 Physics

    29 – 30 Jun 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Physics Lab 2B (NIE7-B2-01)

     

    -

    INS2150

    Crafting summative assessment items for secondary school science for differentiated instruction (II) Subject-based workshops

    7 Jul 2017

    1430h – 1730h

    Admiralty Sec Sch

    customized course

    40892

    INS1015

    An Integrated Thematic Approach to Teaching Primary Science

    11 – 12 Jul 2017
    (Tue/Wed)

    0900h – 1600h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

     

    60241

    INS2151

    Food and Consumer Education Written Assessment – Mapping Table of Specifications for Constructing MCQ & Short-answer Questions

    13 Jul 2017

    1430h – 1730h

    AST Training Room 23@MRC (Blk C Level 3)

     

    60195

    INS2123

    Everyday Science in Food

    16 Aug – 8 Nov 2017

    1430h – 1730h

    Food Lab          (NIE7-02-12)

    Aug 16, 23;
    Sep 13, 20, 27;
    Oct 4, 11, 25;
    Nov 1, 8 2017

    60242

    INS2152

    Food and Consumer Education Written Assessment – Constructing Structured Questions

    24 Aug 2017

    1430h – 1730h

    AST Training Room 21@MRC (Blk C Level 3)

     

    60243

    INS2153

    Food and Consumer Education Written Assessment – Constructing Data Response Questions

    21 Sep 2017

    1430h – 1730h

    AST Training Room 13@MRC (Blk B Level 3)

     

    60237

    INS2154

    Sensory Evaluation

    20 Oct 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Food Lab    (NIE7-02-12)

     

    41207

    INS2042

    Teaching and Learning of H3 Physics

    13 – 14 Nov  2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Physics Lab 2B (NIE7-B2-01)

     

    -

    INS2104

    Project Based Learning: Pollution Experiments Using Ecotoxicology Biomarkers for Schools

    15 – 17 Nov 2017

    0900h – 1800h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

    customized course

    41145

    INS2130

    Teaching the Revised H2 Chemistry

    23 – 24 Nov 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    23 Nov 17
    0900h – 1230h: Sci Ed Lab 2 (NIE7A-B1-07)
    1230h – 1700h: Chemistry Lab 3 (NIE7A-B2-10)
    24 Nov 17
    0900h – 1230h: Chem Lab 1 (NIE7A-B1-03)
    1330h – 1700h Chem Lab 2 (NIE7A-B2-05)

     

    -

    -

    Revised H3 Chemistry

    29 Nov 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Sci Ed Lab 2 (NIE7A-B1-07)

     

    41035

    INS2138

    Teaching the Revised H1 Chemistry Extension Topics - Nanomaterials and Polymers

    1 Dec 2017
    (tentative) likely to be in Sep 2017

    0900h – 1700h

    Chemistry Lab 1 (NIE7A-B1-03)

    Dates may change upon confirmation from CPDD

  • Design and Technology Courses

    TRAISI Code Course Code Course Title Date Time Preferred Venue Remarks

    80288

    INS2139

    Design-and-Make I (Randomness!)

    9 – 11 Jan 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Electronics Lab (NIE7A-B3-07)

     

    80289

    INS2140

    Design-and-Make II (Shape Borrowing!)

    15 – 17 Jan 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80290

    INS2142

    Refresher on Machining Skills I (Meranti – Mild Steel)

    12 – 14 Feb 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80290

    INS2142

    Refresher on Machining Skills I (Meranti – Mild Steel)

    26 – 28 Feb 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80290

    INS2142

    Refresher on Machining Skills I (Meranti – Mild Steel)

    5 – 7 Mar 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80288

    INS2139

    Design-and-Make I (Randomness!)

    19 – 21 Mar 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Electronics Lab (NIE7A-B3-07)

     

    80291

    INS2143

    Refresher on Machining Skills II (Pine/Ash – Aluminium)

    26 – 28 Mar 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80291

    INS2143

    Refresher on Machining Skills II (Pine/Ash – Aluminium)

    2 – 4 Apr 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80291

    INS2143

    Refresher on Machining Skills II (Pine/Ash – Aluminium)

    9 – 11 Apr 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80289

    INS2140

    Design-and-Make II (Shape Borrowing!)

    7 – 9 May 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80288

    INS2139

    Design-and-Make I (Randomness!)

    14 – 16 May 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Electronics Lab (NIE7A-B3-07)

     

    80289

    INS2140

    Design-and-Make II (Shape Borrowing!)

    21 – 23 May 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80304

    INS2144

    Refresher on Machining Skills III (Teak - Brass)

    25 – 27 Jun 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80304

    INS2144

    Refresher on Machining Skills III (Teak - Brass)

    3 – 5 Jul 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80304

    INS2144

    Refresher on Machining Skills III (Teak - Brass)

    9 – 11 Jul 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80305

    INS2145

    Refresher on Machining Skills IV (Jelutong - Copper)

    10 – 12 Sep 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80305

    INS2145

    Refresher on Machining Skills IV (Jelutong - Copper)

    17 – 19 Sep 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80305

    INS2145

    Refresher on Machining Skills IV (Jelutong - Copper)

    24 – 26 Sep 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    D&T Materials Processing Lab (NIE7A-B3-03)

     

    80328

    INS2115

    Teacher-Pupil Coach Designer

    1 – 12 Oct 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80180

    INS2141

    Design-and-Make III (Scamper!)

    29 – 31 Oct 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80180

    INS2141

    Design-and-Make III (Scamper!)

    5, 6 & 8 Nov 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

    80180

    INS2141

    Design-and-Make III (Scamper!)

    12 – 14 Nov 2018

    0830h – 1730h

    Tech & Design Lab
    (NIE7A-B3-02)

     

     

    Science Courses

    TRAISI Code Course Code Course Title Date Time Preferred Venue Remarks

    -

    -

    Teaching the concepts of “Temperature and Heat” with representations: An image-to-writing approach

    2018, two separate afternoons during the March school holidays (suggested); can also be any two separate afternoons in term 2.

    1400h – 1700h

     

    Hours tbc
    Online: 6 hours; F2F: 6 hours

    40892

    INS1015

    An Integrated Thematic Approach to Teaching Primary Science

    28 – 29 Mar 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

     

    40892

    INS1015

    An Integrated Thematic Approach to Teaching Primary Science

    10 – 11 Jul 2018

    0900h – 1600h

    Life Sci Lab 2 (NIE7A-01-07)

     

    -

    -

    Critical thinking in Biology

    30 Aug 2018

    1430h – 1730h

    Biology Ed Lab (NIE7-02-04)