NIE Teachers' Investiture Ceremony July 2018

NIE Teachers' Investiture Ceremony July 2018

Date
Wednesday, 11 July 2018

9 JULY 2018

MEDIA RELEASE

THE NIE TEACHERS’ INVESTITURE CEREMONIES JULY 2018

The National Institute of Education (NIE), Singapore celebrates the graduation of 885 new and returning teachers joining the Singapore Education Service. They will receive their certificates and awards during the Teachers’ Investiture Ceremonies (TIC) from 11 to 12 July 2018 at the Nanyang Auditorium, Nanyang Technological University (NTU).

This year, NIE also celebrates two inaugural graduand cohorts: the NTU-NIE Teaching Scholars Programme (TSP) launched in 2014; and the NIE Postgraduate Diploma in Education programme (PGDE) that extended from 12 months to its current 16-month duration in December 2016. The first 33 TSP graduands completed a four-year programme by NTU and NIE that grooms aspiring teachers to become “future leaders” of education.

Programme details of the two ceremonies held over two days are appended below:

Date/Time

Guest-of-Honour

Programmes/Awards

Ceremony 1

Wednesday, 11 July 2018, 2.30 pm

Mr Ong Ye Kung

Minister for Education, Ministry of Education

  • Bachelor of Arts (Education)
  • Bachelor of Science (Education)
  • Diploma in Education
  • Diploma in Art Education
  • Diploma in Home Economics Education
  • Diploma in Music Education
  • Diploma in Physical Education
  • Diploma in Special Education
  • Outstanding Youth in Education Award (OYEA)

Ceremony 2

Thursday, 12 July 2018, 9.30 am

Mr Chee Hong Tat

Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Trade and Industry and

Ministry of Education

  • Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Primary)
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Physical Education)
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Secondary)
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Junior College)
  • Diploma in Special Education


TIC July 2018 will celebrate the exceptional achievements of 39 award recipients. Amongst them, 5 will each receive multiple awards. They are:

S/N

Name

Programme

Awards

Ceremony

1

Lin Siyue (Ms)
(4 awards)

 

Valedictorian

Bachelor of Arts (Education)

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal
  • Association of Mathematics Educators Book Prize
  • The Tan Poey Quee Practicum Book Prize
  • The Victor Neo Book Prize

C1: 11 July 2018, 2.30 pm

2

Roysmond Sim Zhen Wei (Mr)
(4 awards)

Bachelor of Science (Education)

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal
  • Rotary International 75th Anniversary Gold Medal
  • Sng Yew Chong Award
  • The IPS Book Prize

C1: 11 July 2018, 2.30 pm

3

Ong Xuan You, Joel (Mr)
(3 awards)

Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Primary)

  • NIE Gold Medal
  • Justice Choor Singh Book Prize
  • Singapore Association For The Advancement of Science Prize

C2: 12 July 2018, 9.30am

4

Fam Hui Yuen (Ms)
(2 awards)

Bachelor of Arts (Education)

  • Rotary International 75th Anniversary Gold Medal
  • Association of Nanyang University Graduates Book Prize
  • Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award (NTU Convocation 2018)

C1: 11 July 2018, 2.30 pm

5

Low Yihui (Ms)
(2 awards)

Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Primary)

  • Association of Mathematics Educators Book Prize
  • Wong Hee Hua Memorial Prize

C2: 12 July 2018, 9.30am


Please refer to 
Annexe A for the list of awards and prize winners.