Rajdeep Singh RAWAT

Position
Associate Professor

Designation
Head, Natural Sciences & Science Education

Department
Natural Sciences & Science Education (NSSE)

Office Location
NIE7-03-75

Education
PhD

Email
rajdeep.rawat@nie.edu.sg

Office Telephone Number
67903808

Research Interests
pulsed pinched plasma radiation sources, plasma nanoscience and nanophase magnetic materials

  • Dr. Rajdeep Singh Rawat is an Associate Professor in Physics at Natural Sciences and Science Education, NIE, NTU. Rajdeep’s main research interest involves performing fundamental studies on pulsed plasma devices such as Dense Plasma focus (DPF) and Pulsed Laser Deposition (PLD) and their applications to wide variety of areas such as: neutron source for novel material testing for first wall of fusion reactor and explosive material detection, radioisotopes synthesis, soft x-ray lithography, soft and hard x-ray imaging, material modification, and nano-structured material synthesis. He has extensive experience in various basic plasma and nuclear diagnostic techniques. His current research focus is graphene and transition metal nitrides/oxides based three dimensional porous nanostructured hybrid assemblies for energy storage and conversion applications; magnetic materials for data storage; and FE-FM heterointerfaces for voltage controlled switching and Insulator-Graphene/Metal heterointerfaces for Rashba effect tuning for spintronics applications.

    After joining at NTU, he has participated in 35 research grants since 2001 with 21 as principal investigator with 10 of them from external/industrial sources, and graduated 4 MSc and 13 PhD students and currently supervising 2 PhD students. He has published about 200 Journal papers and over 70 conference papers with > 4600 citations and H-index of 38. He also holds a patent on “New Fast Absolute Neutron Detector”. He is also the President of Asian African Association for Plasma Training (which has 52 member institutions in 24 countries) since 2012 and President of Institute of Physics Singapore since 2016.

     

    Academic Background
    • PhD in Experimental Plasma Physics from University of Delhi, India
    • MSc in Physics from University of Delhi, India
    • BSc Physics Hons, HansRaj College, University of Delhi, India
    Professional Organisations
    • President, Asian African Association for Plasma Technology (http://www.aaapt.org)
    • President, Institute of Physics Singapore (http://www.physics.nus.edu.sg/~phyips/)
    • Vice Chair, Singapore Chapter of IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Science Society
    • Council Member, Singapore National Academy of Sciences
    • Council Member, Association of Asia Pacific Physical Societies
    • Life Member, Plasma Science Society of India
    • Member, IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Science Society
    • Guest Editor, Special Issue of IEEE Transactions on Plasma Science, Oct 2011 to Dec 2012
    • Editor, Plasma Research Express, IOP Science
    Awards

    a.         Awards

    1. NIE Excellence in Research Award 2017.
    2. Received Gold award from The Chairman of 15th Asian Physics Olympiad (APhO) in appreciation of outstanding service to organization of APhO2014 in Singapore. 
    3. Excellence in Teaching Commendation 2013, NIE/NTU
    4. Cadi Scientific Award, Institute of Physics, Singapore, 2012.
    5. Outstanding Contribution Award, Science Mentorship Programme, GEP/MOE, 2009.
    6. Excellence in Teaching Commendation 2007, NIE
    7. Outstanding Mentor Award, Nanyang Research Programme, NTU 2006
    8. Research Outcome Award and Recognition (ROAR), NTU, 2006. 
    9. Enterprising Staff of NSSE by Head/NSSE/NIE 2005
    10. Excellence in Teaching Commendation 2005, NIE
    11. Outstanding Mentor Award, Nanyang Research Programme, NTU 2005.
    12. Outstanding Mentor Award, Science Mentorship Programme, GEP/MOE, 2005.
    13. Research Fellow, EEE/NTU, July 1999 – Aug 2000.
    14. Research Fellow, EEE/NTU, Oct-Dec 1998.
    15. Career Research Award, UGC, India, 1996 (Given by University Grant Commission of India to University Staff for Research).
    16. Senior Research Fellow Award (by CSIR and UGC, India, 1990-1992).
    17. ICTP-UM Research Fellowship Award for (Dec 1989- Apr 1990).
    18. Junior Research Fellow Award (40 Selected candidates from All over India through Nation-wide competition by CSIR and UGC, India, 1988-1990).

    b.         Award Won by Students Mentored

    1. Silver Award: NRP 2018 to Ee Zi Hao Stephen (ACS-I) and Tan Kiat Ee Gareth (SAJC)
    2. Silver Award: NRP 2018 to Goh Jun How (AJC) and Per Wong Kiat (AJC)
    3. Five Gold Medals to Bradley Teo Wei Jie, Ma Zhao Yu, Lee Vint Ve Shein Lin Htut, Darren Wayne Lim and Ong Hong Ming Teddy – IPhO2017 at Yogyakarta, Indonesia – World Rank 1
    4. Two Gold and Three Silver Medals – International Physics Olympiad (2016) at Zurich, Switzerland. – World Rank 7.
    5. Gold Award: NRP 2016 Tan Run Yu (River Valley High) and Arnav Sharma (TJC)
    6. One Gold and Four Silver Medals – International Physics Olympiad (2015) at Mumbai, India. – World Rank 10.
    7. Best experiment award for Francis Wang (Rank 1) – International Physics Olympiad (2014) at Astana, Kazakhstan.
    8. Three Gold and Two Silver Medals – International Physics Olympiad (2014) at Astana, Kazakhstan. – World Rank 3 behind China, Taiwan, Korea at joint 1st position, Thailand at 2nd position.
    9. Merit Award to Ong Si Ci, River Valley High School for her 2013 NRP-H3 project.
    10. Dean’s Award 2014 (Aug) – 1 Award by SMP Kalaiselvi for her paper in PLA, 1 Award by Seng Yeow Seng for his paper in POP and 2 Awards by Usman Ilyas for his papers in COSMOS and ASS.
    11. Silver Award: NRP 2013 Mr Foo Jia Ming (Raffles Institution).
    12. Four Gold and One Silver Medals – International Physics Olympiad (2013) at Copenhagen, Denmark. – World Rank 2 behind China and South Korea at Joint 1st position.
    13. Four Gold and One Silver Medals – International Physics Olympiad (2012) at Tallinn, Estonia. – World Rank 2 behind China and Taiwan at Joint Ist position.
    14. Dean’s Award 2012 (Jan & August): 4 Award for Mr Usman Ilyas for 4 journal papers 2 in JAP and 2 in Applied Surface Science
    15. Five Gold Medals – International Physics Olympiad (2011) at Bangkok, Thailand. – World Rank 1 jointly with China and Taiwan.
    16. SILVER Award: Nanyang Research Programe (NRP) 2011 Mr Yifeng (RJC)
    17. Distinction and Best project Award: Science Mentorship Programme (SMP) (2011)- Low Zi An, Chan Christopher, Wong Brendan (from ACS(I)):; Presented in Physics  Category at Youth Science Conference of Singapore
    18. GOLD Award: NRP 2010 Ms He Zheyang (NJC) 
    19. Three Dean’s Award in 2011: (i) Ms Pan Zhenying for paper in Applied Physics A. (Jan 2011), (ii) Ms Shumaila Karamat for paper in Applied Surface Science. (Jan 2011), and (iii) Ms Shumaila Karamat for paper in Applied Physics A. (Jan 2011).
    20. One Gold and Four Silver Medals - – International Physics Olympiad (2010) at Zagreb, Croatia. – World Rank 8.
    21. Singapore Science and Eng. Fair Bronze Medal 2010: Ms He Zheyang (NJC)
    22. Seven Dean’s Award 2010: (i) Ms Pan Zhenying - Physics Letters A. (May 2010), (ii) Ms Pan Zhenying - Journal of Physics D: Applied Physics. (May 2010), (iii) Mr Rishi Verma - IEEE Transactions on Plasma Science. (May 2010), (iv) Mr Rishi Verma - Journal of Physics D: Applied Physics. (May 2010), (v) Mr Shahid Mahmood - Applied Physics A. (May 2010), (vi) Ms Shumaila Karamat - Journal of Physics: Conference Series, IOP. (May 2010), and (vii) Ms Shumaila Karamat for another paper in Journal of Physics: Conference Series, IOP. (May 2010)
    23. H3-Distinction in 2010 for H3-NRP Project done in 2008: Ms Ting Chu En (SAJC)
    24. Two Gold, one Silver and two Bronze Medals - – International Physics Olympiad (2009) at Merida, Mexico. – World Rank 10.
    25. DISTINCTION award in Environmental Science Category at fifteenth Youth Science Conference of Singapore: SMP 2009: Mr Kenneth Chee and Mr Frederick Widjaja
    26. Merit award in Physics and Mathematics Category at fifteenth Youth Science Conference of Singapore: SMP 2009: Mr Y.Q. Huan, C.Y. Ryan, Y. Wang
    27. Ten Dean’s Award in 2009: (i) Ms Pan Zhenying - Applied Physics A: Material Science and Processing (Nov 2009), (ii) Mr Rishi Verma - Plasma Physics and Controlled Fusion (Nov 09), (iii) Mr Rishi Verma - Physics Letters A (Nov 09), (iv) Mr Shahid Mahmood - Journal Physics D: Applied Physics. (Nov 09), (v) Ms Shumaila Karamat - Applied Surface Science (Nov 09), (vi) Mr Lin Jiaji - Journal Physics D: Applied Physics (Jan 09), (vii) Mr Rishi Verma - Applied Physics Letters (Jan 09), (viii) Ms Shumaila Karamat - Applied Surface Science (Jan 09), (ix) Ms Pan Zhenying - Thin Solid Films (Jan 09), and (x) Mr Shahid Mahmood - SPIE Proceeding (Jan 2009).
    28. One Gold, three Silver and one Bronze Medals - – International Physics Olympiad (2008) at Hanoi, Vietnam. – World Rank 9.
    29. Three Dean’s Award in 2008: (i) Mr Lin Jiaji - Applied Physics Letters, (ii) Mr Rishi Verma - Applied Physics Letters, and (iii) Ms Shumaila Karamat - Applied Surface Science.
    30. GOLD Award: NRP 2007: Mr Wu Yaze (HCI) and Mr S Roy (NUS High School)
    31. GOLD Award: NRP 2006: Mr Dhruv Gairola and Mr Soh Rongen’ (both NJC) 
    32. AStar* Fellowship all the way up to PhD (in Physics) for Mr Lee Jun Yi who did research project with us on X-pinch device.
    33. GOLD Award: Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2006: Mr Lee Jun Yi, Mr Barry Beajen and Ms Chua Ming Ying Elizabeth (ACJC)
    34. MERIT Award: Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2006: Leung Kar Fu (VJC), Lim Xin Yu (RJC), Chow Wai Yen (VJC)
    35. GOLD Award: Elementz 2006: Tarn Rui Xin Ryan, Tiang Cheong Long, Yik Rui Ping, Tham Guang Yu Calvin (YJC)
    36. Three Gold and two Bronze Medals - – International Physics Olympiad (2005) at Salamanca, Spain. – World Rank 5. 
    37. Second Position: Young Person Lecture Competition (Singapore Finals) 2005: Mr Happy (Mr Happy MSE/NTU did his FYP with us and presented his FYP results for this competition).
    38. MERIT Award: Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2005,  Mr G. J. Lim and Mr W. H. Tan 
    39. AStar* Fellowship all the way up to PhD (in Physics) for Ms Lin Xinyi who did research project with me and have two joint published paper.
    40. GOLD Award: NRP 2005: Ms Yeong Kar Fu (VJC), Ms Chow Wai Yan (VJC) & Ms Lim Xin Yu (RJC)
    41. GOLD Award: TERP 2004: Mr Foo Wui Ngiap (AJC)
    42. GOLD Award 2004 for Top Student: Mr Happy, MSE/NTU (did his FYP with us)
    43. SILVER Medal: Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2004: Ms Lin Xinyi, Mr Karl Chandra and Ms Jerlene Then.
    44. DISTINCTION award in Physics and Mathematics Category at Tenth Youth Science Conference of Singapore: SMP 2004: Mr G. J. Lim, Mr W. H. Tan and Mr. S. J. Ng (ACS)
    45. THIRD BEST PROJECT Award at Eighth Youth Science Conference of Singapore: SMP 2002: Ms Phua Boon Ling Cindy and Ms Then Xin Yun Jerlene (both RGS)
    46. DISTINCTION Award: Among top 3 Projects in Physics and Mathematics Category at Youth Science Conference of Singapore: SMP 2003: Mr Low Xi Zhen and Mr Goh Yan Ming Jonathan, (ACS(I)).
    47. GOLD Award: TERP 2003: Mr Samuel Joseph (ACJC) and Ms Clarissa Lin (RJC)
    48. GOLD Award: TERP 2002: Ms Lin Xinyi (HCJC) and Mr Karl Chandra (ACJC)
    49. GOLD Award: TERP 2001: Ms Cai Li (RJC) and Ms Shi Yujuan (NJC)
    Research Interests

    The five major ongoing research projects that he is currently leading at Plasma Radiation Source Lab at NIE, NTU are:

    1. Sustainable green plasma chemistry based synthesis of vertical graphene using natural carbon precursor and its loading with suitable active materials for applications in energy storage devices,
    2. Developing sustainable carbon plasma processing of different metal-oxide/sulphide nanoframeworks for their reduction to metals with simultaneous vertical graphene growth and carbon overcoats for Li and Na ion storage applications,
    3. 3D porous nanosctructured materials synthesis with simultaneous nitrogen doping using low temperature plasmas to make highly efficient and cost effective electrocatalyst with very high hydrogen and oxygen evolution reactions,
    4. High perpendicular anisotropy materials such as FePt and CoPt synthesis and devising strategies to reduce the phase transition temperature (or to achieve direct synthesis) to desired hard magnetic L10 phase,
    5. (a) FE/FM hetero-interfaces voltage controlled magnetization switching, (b) high spin-orbit coupling materials and (c) insulator-graphene/metal Rashba interface designing for spintronics applications.

    In addition to above mentioned work, Dr Rawat’s research also interest involves performing fundamental studies on pulsed plasma devices such as Dense Plasma focus (DPF) and Pulsed Laser Deposition (PLD) and their applications to wide variety of areas such as: neutron source for novel material testing for first wall of fusion reactor and explosive material detection, radioisotopes synthesis, soft x-ray lithography, soft and hard x-ray imaging, material modification, and nano-structured material synthesis. Have extensive experience in various basic plasma and nuclear diagnostic techniques like laser shadowgraphy, x-ray spectrometry, x-ray imaging, ion beam analysis, optical streak photography, charged particles measurement using biased ion collectors and magnetic spectrometer; neutron yield measurements using Indium and Beryllium activation detectors, plastic scintillator detectors, He3 proportional counters, etc.

     

    Research Grants

    S.No

    Research Project

    Duration

    Level of Involvement

    Type & Amount of Grant (if any)

    35.

    Rashba hetero-interface designing to tune charge-spin interconversion efficiency

    Three Years (2 July 2018 to 1 July 2021)

    Principal Investigator

    ARC 1/17 RSR MOE2017-T2-2-129
    694,848.00 (incl. IRC)

    34.

    Plasma focus device and diagnostics for plasma and fusion-relevant education

    Four Years (7 May 2018 to 6 May 2022)

    Principal Investigator

    Euro 40,000

    33.

    Graphene/metal hetero-interface based optical transistors by field controlled Surface Plasmons

    Three years (1 March 2018 – 28 Feb 2021)

    Co-PI

    NTU Tier 1
    $150,000
    2017-T1-002-087

    32.

    Novel plasma synthesis and surface nanoengineering of ternary electrocatalysts

    Three Years (15 Nov 2017 to 14-Nov-2020)

    Co-PI

    MOE-Tier 2
    MOE2017-T2-1-073
    $554,623

    31.

    High energy density pulsed plasma based alternate carbon overcoat deposition technology to push hard disk drives storage density beyond 4 Tb/in2

    1.5 Yrs (1 July 2017 – 31 Dec 2018)

    Principal Investigator

    NTUitive GAP Fund-High energy density
    $250,000

    30.

    Vertical Graphene based Highly-Porous High-Performance Energy Storage Nanostructured Composite Assemblies using Novel Plasma Chemistry

    2 Yrs (9 May 2017 – 8 May 2019)

    Principal Investigator

    NIE AcRF
    $93,239
    RI 4/16 RSR

    29

    Deterministic Plasma Approach for Synthesis of High Performance Cost-effective Commercial Carbon-Cloth based Hybrid Assemblies for Photocatalysis

    2 Yrs (01-03-17 to 28-02-19)

    Principal Investigator

    NTU Tier 1
    $100,000
    RP 4/16 RSR

    28.

    Voltage controlled strain-mediated magnetization switching in ferromagnetic/ferroelectric heterostructures for low power non-volatile magnetic memory

    Two years (Nov 2016 to Oct 2018)

    Principal Investigator

    NTU Tier 1
    $100,000
    RP 2/14 RSR

    27.

    Synthesis and irradiation of nanostructured tungsten and carbon in plasma focus device to investigate effects of nanostructurization on recrystallization and radiation embrittlement

    One year (02/2016 to 01/2017)

    Principal Investigator

    IAEA, Vienna
    $7750

    26.

    Surface functionalization of nanostructured electrodes by NIE plasma for performance enhancement

    2 Yrs (Oct 2015 to Sept 2017)

    Co-Principal Investigator

    NTU Tier 1
    $120,000
    RG98/15

    25.

    Carbon-based hybrid functional nanomaterials using various plasma routes

    2 Yrs (21 August 2014 to 20 August 2016)

    Principal Investigator

    NIE AcRF
    $60,000
    RP 6/14 RSR

    24.

    Perfectly ordered nano-heterojunction arrays for optoelectronic applications

    3 Yrs (Jan 2014 to dec 2016)

    Co-Principal Investigator

    MOE AcRF Tier 2         $587386                            ARC23/13

    23. Radio Frequency and Plasma Foucs Discharge Plasmas and their Possible Applications in Material Science 3 Yrs (May 2013- April 2016) International Collaborator

    FONDECYT, CONICYT, Chile Govt

    Approx - S$ 365,000

    22.

    Atmospheric Microplasmas: Novel tool for Nanofabrication

    3 Yrs (Feb 2012 – Jan 2015)

    Principal Investigator

    NIE AcRF

    $147,078

    21.

    Physics and Technology of High Repetition Rate Plasma Focus Neutron Source and Its Application in Pulsed Fast Neutron Activation Analysis

    3 Yrs (Mar 2012 – Feb 2015)

    Principal Investigator

    NTU Tier 1

    $196,587

    20.

    Investigations of Materials under High Repetition and Intense Fusion-relevant Pulses

    3 Yrs (Feb 2012 – Feb 2015)

    Principal Investigator

    External, € 4500 per year by International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna

    19.

    Plasma Assisted Synthesis of Strongly Doped Diamond

    1 Year (2010-11)

    Co-Principal Investigator

    MD-NTU/09/09 $50,000

    18.

    Design and Development of a 2.5 kJ Plasma Focus Device with Experiments on Electrical and Soft X-ray Optimizations

    6 Months

    Principal Investigator

    External, $19,500

    Funded by Kansas State University, USA

    17.

    Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor Thin Films and nanoparticle synthesis by Pulsed Laser deposition and sol-gel for Room Temperature Spintronics

    3.5 Yrs (Nov 2008 to May 2012)

    Principal Investigator

    RI 7/08 RSR

    $94,948

    16.

    Low-cost polycrystalline thin film silicon solar cells using controlled high-density reactive plasma processing

    3 Yrs

    Collaborator

    NRF - -$1,600,000

    15.

    Novel Fusion Material Studies and Pulsed Fast Neutron Analysis using High Performance Plasma Focus Device

    3 Yrs (start Feb 2008)

    Co- Principal Investigator

    AcRF Tier 1 – RP 4/07 TTL, $100,000

    14.

    Development of MOKE Setup for measurement of magnetic properties of thin films

    1 Yr (March 2007 – May 2008)

    Principal Investigator

    SEP: RP 13/06 RSR $27,750.60

    13.

    Neutron emission studies from miniature and medium size plasma focus device

    3 Yrs (Start Nov 2006)

    Principal Investigator

    AcF: RP 3/06 RSR

    $210,000

    12.

    TEA Nitrogen Laser shadowgraphy system for current sheath investigation in Plasma Focus

    3 months (Jan-April 2007)

    Principal Investigator

    External, ICTP, Trieste, Italy, (Euro 3000)

    11.

    Time resolved spectroscopy and imaging of pulsed laser plasma

    1 Yr (Feb 2006 – Feb 2007) 

    Principal  Investigator

    SEP: RP3/05RSR, $136,185

    10.

    Development of laser and Discharge based EUV sources

    1 Yr (Feb 2006 – Feb 2007) 

    Co Investigator

    SEP: RP4/05LCK $146,055

    9.

    DPF production of Positron Emission Tomography Isotopes-Supplementary

    1 Yr (Feb 2006 – Feb 2007) 

    Co Investigator

    SEP: RP2/05SVS, $36362.40

    8.

    Development of EUV sources  for nanolithography

    3yr (Start Dec 2005)

    Co Investigator

    AcRF: RI5/05LCK, 94,366

    7.

    Neutron emission studies on plasma focus with twisted cathode geometry

    6 Months (Nov 2005–May 2006)

    Principal Investigator

    External-AASC, US, US$5000

    6.

    Dense Plasma Focus production of Positron Emission Tomography Isotopes

    3 Yrs (2005-March 2008)

    Co Investigator

    AcRF $160,000

    5.

    Xenon Flashtube Plasma Characterization

    1 Yr (March 2005 – Feb 2006)

    Principal Investigator

    External (Perkin Elmer) $89,300

    4.

    Dense Plasma focus sources for intense pulsed radiation and particle beams Applications

    5 Yrs (Ongoing)

    Co Investigator

    External IAEA $42,000

    3.

    Pulsed laser Deposition of nano-sized Cr Co/FeCo magnetic thin films

    4 Yrs – (Start June 2004 – May 2008)

    Principal Investigator

    AcRF RI7/03 RSR, $149,276

    2.

    Multiple Radiation Source

    3 Yrs (2001-2004)

    Co Investigator

    A*Star, $500,000

    1.

    Deposition and processing of thin films using repetitive plasma focus device

    3 Yrs (2001-2004)

    Principal Investigator

     

    AcRF: RP17/00 RSR $86,583

     

    Professional Activities
    • Invited Lecturer, ASEAN School on Plasma and Nuclear Fusion, Thailand, 2017.
    • Collaborative research visit on “Synthesis of nitrogen-implanted CoCr nanoparticles using plasma focus device” from May 20 – 29, 2013 to Department of Physics, Pontificia University Catolica of Chile, Santiago, Chile
    • Invited Lecturer, School and Training Course on Dense Magnetized Plasma, International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy, Oct 8 -12, 2012.
    • Invited as project PI for participation in First Technical Meeting of new Coordinate Research Programme on “Investigation of Materials under High Repetition and Intense Fusion Pulses”, Vienna, Austria, December 2011.
    • Invited as International Scientific Committee member for Annual Meeting of International Centre for Dense Magnetized Plasma, Warsaw, Poland, September 2011.
    • Invited as Expert Speaker on “Plasma Focus Device: A Novel High Energy Density Pulsed Plasma Facility for Hard Coatings” for AMRC workshop with Schlumberger, 28 September 2011 to explore possible collaborative research with Schlumberger.
    • Conducted a Short Course on EUV Sources and Lasers – Organized by Optics and Photonic Society of Singapore, Singapore, August 2011.
    • Invited Expert for discussion and presentation at Forum on Optics and Laser in Engineering (FOLE-2011), organized by The Optics and Photonics Society of Singapore, July 2011.
    • Invited as International Review Committee member of Advanced Photonic Research Centre, Gwangju, Korea (Nov 2010).
    • Conducted two weeks of experimental training for four plasma researchers at INTI International University, Nilai, Malaysia to teach the basic of x-ray diagnostics on the 3 kJ plasma focus device (Aug 2010).
    • Designed, developed and installed 2.5 kJ plasma focus device at Kansas State University, US (Jan 2010).
    • Project Agreement with Dr Ali Abdou, Kansas State University, US to help them start research in Plasma Focus by developing and designing a 2.5 kJ plasma focus device with collaborative experiments on electrical and x-ray diagnostics (Sep 2009)
    • Project Agreement with Alameda Applied Science Corporation, San Leandro, US to work on Development of Miniature Plasma Focus Device as portable neutron source. The company will pay $75,000 over three instalments for the project (March 2008)
    • Researchers from Perkin Elmer Inc Singapore have proposed another project proposal to continue on the research problem attempted last time. This time they put one of their staff on MSc programme with us (July 2008).
    • Invited by Chulalongkorn University under the auspices of Physics Research Network as Plenary Speaker to delivery seminar series (August 2006).
    • Invited by PerkinElmer Singapore to deliver a series of lectures on “Fundamentals of Plasma Physics” March 2006 onwards.
    • Requested by Prof Sobhanian from Tebriz, Iran, working on Plasma Focus, to help train one of his students on Laser Shadowgraphic Studies under the auspices of ICTP, Trieste, Italy.
    • Identified and approached by Alameda Applied Science Corporation, San Leandro, US to do collaborative experiments on neutron emission with twisted cathodes on our NX2 plasma focus device (2005).
    • Recognized by Perkin Elmer Inc Singapore (a multinational company who is a market leader in Flashlamp manufacturing) as the group in Singapore who can help them in characterizing Plasma Properties of their Flashlamp. Concluded a research project with the local arm of Perkin Elmer fully funded by them (2005-2006).
    • Invited by University California San Deigo to conduct interferometry experiments on X-pinch, June 2005.
    • Our group has been identified as one of the global leader in Plasma Focus Physics and Technology and we have currently constructed a Plasma Focus device for Imperial College, London (2005).
    • Appointed as Hon Secretary to Asian African Association on Plasma Training for a period of five years from Aug 2004 to July 2008.
    • Invited by Blackett Lab, Imperial College to an attachment programme to conduct experiments on X-pinch, July 2004.
    Graduate Supervision

    #

    Name

    Programme/Designation

    Level of Involvement

    Thesis/Research Title/Project

    1.

    Dr. Tao Zhang

    PhD

    Awarded in July 2007

    Main Supervisor

    Electron emission from plasma focus for nano phase FeCo thin film deposition

    2.

    Dr. Lin Jiaji

    PhD Awarded in July 2009

    Main Supervisor

    Pulsed laser deposition of nanostructured magnetic materials

    3.

    Dr Mohammad Ali Mohammadi

    PhD Awarded in 2009 (University of Tabriz, Iran)

    Co-Supervisor

    Laser shadowgraphic studies of plasma focus device

    4.

    Dr Shahid Mahmood

    PhD Awarded in May 2010

    Co-Supervisor

    Study of laser ablation plasma using time resolved imaging and modeling

    5.

    Dr Shumaila Karamat

    PhD Awarded in 2010

    Main Supervisor

    Synthesis of doped ZnO based bulk dilute magnetic semiconductors and their nanophase thin films using pulsed laser ablation

    6.

    Dr Rishi Verma

    PhD conferred in Dec 2010

    Main Supervisor

    Construction and optimization of low energy (< 240J) miniature repetitive plasma focus neutron source

    7.

    Dr Zhenying Pan

    PhD Awarded in May 2011

    Main Supervisor

    Magnetic materials synthesis using plasma focus devices

    8.

    Mr Gratian Macharaga

    PhD – Halted as he passed away

    Main-Supervisor

    Titanium oxide thin film synthesis using plasma focus device

    9.

    Dr Usman Illyas

    PhD Awarded in 2014

    Sole-Supervisor

    Thin films of Mn-Doped zinc oxide diluted magnetic semiconductor materials for spintronics

    10.

    Dr Seng Yeow Sing

    PhD Awarded in 2015

    Main Supervisor

    Electromagnetic particle in cell modelling of plasma dynamics in breakdown and lift-off phases of plasma focus

    11.

    Dr Wang Ying

    PhD Awarded in 2015

    Main Supervisor

    Nanostructured magnetic material using two different plasma based methods

    12.

    Dr S. M. Kalaiselvi

    PhD Awarded in 2016

    Co-supervisor

    Fast miniature plasma focus device : soft x-rays optimization studies and its application in x-ray lithography

    13.

    Mr Tan Kin Seng

    PhD Awarded in 2017

    Sole Supervisor

    High growth rate synthesis of zinc oxide and carbon based nanostructured materials using dense plasma focus device

    14.

    Bo Ouyang

    PhD Awarded in 2018

    Sole Supervisor

    Plasma assisted carbon-based nano-composite architectures for energy storage devices

    15.

    Luqman Akasyah Bin Zaini

    PhD Ongoing (2017 onwards)

    Sole Supervisor

    Commercial carbon cloth based hybrid nanomaterials for photocatalysis

    16.

    Avinash Chaurasiya

    PhD Ongoing (2017 onwards)

    Sole Supervisor

    Ferroelectric-Ferromagnetic heterointerfaces for voltage controlled magnetization switching

    17.

    Sun Ye

    PhD Ongoing (2018 onwards)

    Co-Supervisor

    Plasma processing of polymers

    18.

    Mr Pan De

    MSc (Res)

    Awarded in 2010

    Main Supervisor

    Xenon flashlamp plasma characterization

    19.

    Ms Tan Li Ching Claudia

    MSc (Res)

    Awarded in 2010

    Main Supervisor

    Modelling of plasma focus device

    20.

    Chen Ying

    M.Eng Awarded in 2014

    Co-Supervisor

    Synthesis of Metastable Phases and Compounds in a Plasma Assisted Chemical Vapor Deposition Technique

    21.

    Ms Sheema Khan

    MSc (Res) Completed

    Co-Supervisor

    Solar Cells

    22.

    Mr Loh Lian Seng

    MSc Research Project

    Sole Supervisor

    Lee’s Radiative Plasma Focus Model -
    An Improved Implementation with Auto-tuning of Model Parameters

    23.

    Ms Ng Sheen Ling Colleen

    MLS 800 Project

    Sole Supervisor

    Atmospheric microplasma assisted nanofabrication on silicon surface

    24.

    Dr Alin Patran

    Research Fellow

    Principle Investigator

    AcRF research grant “Pulsed laser deposition …. magnetic thin films”. (Completed on September 26, 2005)

    25.

    Dr Zviad Tsakadze

    Research Associate

    Principle Investigator

    PerkinElmer Inc research grant “Xenon Flashtube Plasma Characterization”. (Completed: March 2005 - Feb 2006)

    26.

    Mr Vikas Aggarwal

    Project Officer

    Principle Investigator

    PerkinElmer Inc research grant “Xenon Flashtube Plasma Characterization”. (Completed – June-July, 2005)

    27.

    Dr Hassan Muhammad

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Nitrogen ion irradiation of Zr samples
    (Completed – May - July 2007)

    28.

    Dr Rakesh Malik

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Energetic ion irradiation of Nickle ferrite thin films
    (Completed – May - July 2008)

    29.

    Dr Izaz Ahmad Khan

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Nitrogen ion irradiation of Zr and thin film deposition using plasma focus
    (Completed  – Aug 2008 - March 2009)

    30.

    Dr Eslam Gharshebani

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Hard coating using plasma focus device
    (Completed  – Feb 2009 - Oct 2009)

    31.

    Dr Swati Shandilya

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    ZnO coatings using plasma focus device
    (Completed  – Aug 2009 - Oct 2009)

    32.

    Mr Khalid Muhammad

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Hydroxy apatite coatings using pulsed laser deposition and sol gel methods
    (Completed  – Nov 2010 – May 2011)

    33.

    Mr Ankit Bisht

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Laser Processing of magnetic materials and plasma focus device for x-ray lithography
    (Completed  – Jan 2011 – July 2011)

    34.

    Mr Zeeshan Umer

    Non-graduating student

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Hard carbide coatings using plasma focus device
    (Completed – Nov 2011 – April 2012)

    35.

    Mr Rohit Medwal

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Atmospheric plasma mediated chemical synthesis of bimetallic magnetic nanoparticles
    (Completed : May 2012 to Oct 2012)

    36.

    Ms Neeru Sehdev

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Investigation of Plasma Processed CoPt Magnetic Multilayers Deposited by PLD and Sputtering Techniques (Completed : May 2012 to Oct 2012)

    37.

    Mr Ali Hussnain

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Hard Tungsten Nitride coating and ion energy spectrum measurement on plasma focus device (Completed : July 2012 to Dec 2012)

    38.

    Dr Mohsen Mardani

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Laser Shadowgraphic Studies on Plasma Focus device (Completed : June 2013 to Sept 2013)

    39.

    Mr Rajvir Singh

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    TM Doped ZnO thin films (Completed : September 2013 to Feb 2014)

    40.

    Mr Vishal Jain

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Expanding Plasma Plume System (Completed : Dec 2013 to Feb 2014)

    41.

    Ms Mahsha Mehtab

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Graphene synthesis using home-made RF plasma system (Completed : May 2014 to June 2014)

    42.

    Dr Liu Tao

    Visiting Scholar as Postdoctoral Fellow

    Supervisor (Singapore)

    FePt/Au Multilayers using PLD for hard magnetic material applications (Ongoing : Jan 2014 to Dec 2014)

    43.

    Dr Du Zhafu

    Visiting Scholar as Postdoctoral Fellow

    Supervisor (Singapore)

    Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles using Atmospheric Microplasma (Ongoing : Jan 2014 to Dec 2014)

    44.

    Ms Yashi Verma

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Au/Ag nanoparticle synthesis by atmospheric microplasma and their biological applications

    45.

    Ms Sepide Javadi

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Energetic ions and hot dense plasma irradiation of tungsten and stainless steel bulk target in plasma focus (April to Oct 2015).

    46.

    Mr Daniel Grant

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    Plasma focus irradiation of plasma polymer thin films for applications in electronics (Jan – June 2016)

    47.

    Mr Sabpreet Bhatti

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Co-Supervisor (Singapore)

    Carbon overcoat on magnetic media using plasma focus device (Jan – Oct 2016)

    48.

    Mr Pranav Kulkarni

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    LiB – (July 2017 – July 2018)

    49.

    Mr Syed Anwar Hussain

    Non-graduating student and Research Assistant

    Main Supervisor (Singapore)

    ZnO and Doped-ZnO using PLD and DPF device for solar cell applications – (July 2017 – July 2018)

    50.

    Dr Li Jiajie

    Visiting Scholar as Postdoctoral Fellow

    Supervisor (Singapore)

    Magnetic materials (Ongoing : April 2018 to March 2019)

     

    Conferences and Workshops

    Organization of Conferences, Workshops and Symposiums

    1. General Chair, 47th IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2020) to be organized in Singapore in 2020.
    2. Member, Program Committee for “Applied Plasma” for 2ndt AAPPS-DPP conference 2018, Kanazawa, 12-15 Nov 2018.
    3. Member, International Advisory Committee, Asia-Pacific Conference on Plasma and Terahertz Science, 15-18 August 2018, Xi’an, China.
    4. Session Chair of Session 4.7 on Plasma Material Interaction, 45th IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2018), 24-28 June 2018, Denver, USA.
    5. Member, International Program Committee, 28th Symposium on Plasma Physics and Technology, June 2018, Prague Czech Republic.
    6. Member, International Advisory Committee, 10th International Conference on Plasma Science and Applications10-12 October 2017, Walailak University, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Southern Thailand.
    7. Member, International Programme Advisory Committee, 23rd IAEA Technical Meeting on Research Using Small Fusion Devices, March 29-31, 2017, Santiago, Chile.
    8. Member, Technical Program Committee, 10th International Conference on Dense Z-Pinches (DZP 2017), August 13 to August 17, 2017, Lake Tahoe, Stateline, Nevada, USA.
    9. Member, International Program Committee, Advances in Metrology for X-Ray and EUV Optics VII (OP311), 6-10 August 2017, San Diego, California, USA (SPIE Conference).
    10. Vice Chair, International Young Physicist Tournament, Singapore, 2017.
    11. Member, Program Committee for “Applied Plasma” for 1st AAPPS-DPP conference 2017, Chengdu, China, September 18 to 22, 2017.
    12. Member, International Scientific Committee & International Program Committee, 11th Asian-European International Conference on Plasma Surface Engineering (AEPSE2017), Sep 11-15, 2017, Jeju Island, Korea.
    13. Co-organizer, Symposium C-5 on Frontier of nano-materials based on advanced plasma technologies, 15th International Conference of Advanced Materials, IUMRS-ICAM 2017, 27 Aug - 1 Sep 2017, Kyoto, Japan.
    14. International Advisory Committee, 9th International Conference on Plasma Science and Applications, 28-30 November 2016, Langkawi, Malaysia.
    15. Member, Conference Program Committee, Energy Materials Nanotechnology, 3-7 November 2016, Phuket, Thailand.
    16. Member, International Program Committee, Advances in Metrology for X-Ray and EUV Optics V, August 2016, San Diego, California, USA (SPIE 305 Conference).
    17. Member, International Program Committee, 27th Symposium on Plasma Physics and Technology, June 2016, Prague Czech Republic.
    18. Member, International Scientific Committee & International Program Committee, 10th Asian-European International Conference on Plasma Surface Engineering (AEPSE2015), Sep 20-24, 2015, Jeju Island, Korea.
    19. International Advisory Committee, 8th International Conference on Plasma Science and Applications, 08-10 September 2015, Isfahan, Iran.
    20. Member, International Committee, 42nd IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2015), 25-28 May 2015, Antalaya, Turkey.
    21. Session Chair of Session 4.7 on Plasma Material Interaction, 42nd IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2015), 25-28 May 2015, Antalaya, Turkey.
    22. Plenary Session Chair of Plenary Talk by Prof XinPie Lu at 42nd IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2015), 25-28 May 2015, Antalaya, Turkey.
    23. Chair, Symposium on X-ray EUV Sources and Metrology (S-XESM), International Conference on Optical and Photonic Engineering (icOPEN 2015), 14-16 April 2015, Singapore.
    24. Member, International Program Committee, Advances in Metrology for X-Ray and EUV Optics V, 17 – 21 August 2014, San Diego, California, USA (SPIE 305 Conference).
    25. Member, International Program Committee, 26th Symposium on Plasma Physics and Technology, 16-19 June 2014, Prague Czech Republic.
    26. Secretary, Organizing Committee, 15th Asian Physics Olympiad, Singapore, May 11-19, 2014.
    27. Member, Organizing Committee, 8th Asian Science Camp, NTU, Singapore Aug 25-29, 2014.
    28. International Advisory Committee, 7th International Conference on Plasma Science and Applications, 22-24 September 2014, Kathmandu, Nepal.
    29. International Advisory Committee, International Conference on Physics and Contemporary Needs, November 19-21, 2014, Government College University, Lahore, Pakistan
    30. Chair, International Conference on Plasma Science and Applications (ICPSA2013), 4-6 December 2013, NIE/NTU, Singapore.
    31. Member, International Scientific Committee, 9th Asian-European International Conference on Plasma Surface Engineering (AEPSE2013), Jeju, Korea, 25-30 August 2013.
    32. Chair, Program Committee, IPS Physics Meeting 2013, 4-6 March 2013 at SPMS, NTU Singapore.
    33. Vice Chair, Organizing Committee, iPlasmaNano-III, Singapore & Malaysia, Feb 2012.
    34. Chair, Organizing Committee, 5th International Conference on Frontiers of Plasma Physics and Technology, Singapore, April 18-22, 2011.
    35. Member, International Organizing Committee, Workshop on Advance Plasma Technologies, ChiangMai, Thailand, August 11-12, 2011.
    36. Member, International Organizing Committee, iPlasmaNano-II, Murrarangaram Resort, New South Wales, Australia, Dec 12-15, 2010.
    37. Member, International Organizing Committee, International Workshop on Plasma Science and Applications, Xiamen, P.R. China, Oct 25-26, 2010.
    38. Member, Organizing Committee, Spontaneous Energy Focusing Phenomena and Multiscale Physics, Organized by IAS/NTU and Julian Schwinger Foundation, Aug 30 – Sep 3, 2010
    39. Member, Program Committee, SPIE conference on Advances in Metrology for X-ray and EUV Optics to be held in San Diego, CA, USA, August 1-5, 2010.
    40. Chair, International Workshop on Plasma Diagnostics and Applications, NIE/NTU, Singapore, July 2-3, 2009.
    41. Secretary, to the new Executive Council of Asian African Association on Plasma Training (21 member countries with 42 member institutes), July 2008.
    42. Secretary, Organizing Committee of International Workshop on Plasma Computation and Applications, INTI, Nilai, Malaysia (14-15 July, 2008)
    43. Member, Organizing Committee, Laser Metrology 2008, Organized by NTU, Singapore (June30-July2, 2008)
    44. Secretary, Organizing Committee, 37th International Physics Olympiad, Singapore, 2006.
    45. Member, Academic Committee, 37th International Physics Olympiad, Singapore, 2006.
    46. Treasurer/Member of Working Committee for organization of Symposium of Nanyang Research Programme, 18 November 2006.
    47. Member of Technical Program Committee for Asian Physics Conference, Dec 2005, Bandung, Indonesia.
    48. Treasurer/Member of Working Committee for organization of Symposium of Nanyang Research Programme, 21 November 2005.
    49. Organized a two day NIE-AAAPT Expert Meet (Aug 21-22, 2004) to facilitate the meeting of experts from the region (Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, India and Pakistan) to discuss the activity of their groups and future activities of AAAPT.
    50. Invited many others (Prof Wong, A/P Rattachat, A/P Ashok Kumar, A/P Khattak, Ast/P Khalid and Dr Mohanty) to Plasma Radiation Source Lab of NSSE/NIE as visiting scientists to work and collaborate on Plasma focus and laser ablation research.
    51. Treasurer/Member of Working Committee for organization of Symposium of Technical and Engineering Research Programme, November 2004.
    52. Planned and organized Prof Lee Sing’s visit to NIE as Visiting Professor along with AAAPT programme to conduct an intensive one month computation workshop on plasma focus device in June-July 2004.
    53. Treasurer/Member of Working Committee for organization of Symposium of Technical and Engineering Research Programme, November 2003.
    54. Member, Theory and Moderation Team, Asian Physics Olympiad at NTU, Singapore, 2002.
    55. Organized and trained many scientists and scholars on “Plasma Focus Device” under the AAAPT’ Delhi Training Programme in India under the overall supervision of Prof. M.P. Srivastava.
    56. Organized a 10 days Conference cum Workshop on High Energy Physics and Computational Physics, SGTB Khalsa College, Delhi, India in September 1996. Acted in the capacity of the Secretary to the Organizing Committee. 
    57. Organized another three-week activity XIII SERC School on High Energy Physics, SGTB Khalsa College, Delhi, India in October 1997. Acted in the capacity of the Secretary to the Organizing Committee.

    Invited presentations at scientific meetings/workshops

    1. Invited Talk, 45th IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2015), 24-28 June 2018, Denver, USA.
    2. Invited Tutor, 4th International Workshop on Advanced Plasma Technology and Applications, February 22-23, 2018 at IPB International Convention Centre, Bogor. Indonesia.
    3. Invited Talk, 1st Asia Pacific 1st Asia-Pacific Conference on Plasma Physics, Chengdu, China, 18-23 September 2017.
    4. Invited Talk, International Conference on Research and Application of Plasmas (PLASMA 2017), Warsaw, Poland 18-22 September 2017.
    5. Invited Talk, International Workshop and Expert Meeting 2017 at ICDMP, Warsaw, Poland 22-24 September 2017.
    6. Invited Distinguished Lecturer, 3rd ASEAN School on Plasma and Nuclear Fusion, 30 Jan – 3 Feb 2017, Bangkok, Thailand.
    7. Invited Speaker, Annual Meeting of Physical Society of Republic of China (PSRC), 16-18 Jan 2017, Taipei, Taiwan.
    8. Plenary Speaker, 9th International Conference on Plasma Science and Applications, 28-30 Nov 2016, Langkawi, Malaysia.
    9. Keynote Speaker, International Conference on Frontiers of Physics and Plasma Physics, 7-9 Nov 2016, Ujjain, India
    10. Invited Speaker, 43nd IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2015), 19-23 June 2016, Banff, Canada.
    11. Invited Speaker, 22nd IAEA Technical Meeting on Research Using Small Fusion Devices, 12-14 Oct 2015, Prague, Czech Republic.
    12. Plenary Speaker, School Leadership Summit, Lotus Desaru Resort,
      Malaysia from May 2-7, 2015.
    13. Invited Speaker, 6th Annual Symposium on Magnetics, Organized by IEEE Magnetic Society, Singapore Chapter, 1-2 Oct 2015, SMPS, NTU, Singapore.
    14. Invited Speaker, 10th Asian-European International Conference on Plasma Surface Engineering (AEPSE2015), Sep 20-24, Jeju Island, Korea.
    15. Invited Speaker, 20th International Colloquium on Plasma Processes (CIP), Saint-Etienne, France June 2-5, 2015.
    16. Invited Speaker, 75th IUVSTA Workshop on Sheath Phenomena in Plasma Processing of Advanced Materials, Krvavec, Slovenia, Jan 19-23, 2015.
    17. Keynote Speaker, Laser and Plasma Applications in Material Science, Kolkota, India, Jan 15-17, 2015.
    18. Plenary Speaker at International Conference on Plasma Science, September 2014, Kathmandu, Nepal.
    19. Invited Speaker, 21st IAEA TM on “Research Using Small Fusion Devices”, San José, Costa Rica from 27 to 29 January 2014.
    20. Invited Speaker at iPlasmaNano-IV, Asilomar Conference Grounds, California, US, 25-29 August 2013.
    21. Invited Speaker, International Workshop on Plasma Science and Applications 2012, Bangkok, Thailand, Oct 4-5, 2012.
    22. Invited Speaker, Advance Plasma Technology 2012, ChiangMai, Thailand, Aug 24-26, 2012.
    23. Invited Speaker, 39th International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS2012), IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Science Society, Edinburgh, UK, July 8-12, 2012.
    24. Keynote Speaker at 25th Symposium on Plasma Physics and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic, 18-21 June 2012.
    25. Invited as expert on Plasma Focus applications for material synthesis in a Meeting organized by IPFS, Bangkok, Thailand in March 2012.
    26. Invited Speaker, 3rd IPS Physics Meeting, Singapore, Feb 24-25, 2012.
    27. Invited Speaker: iPlasmaNano-III, Malaysia-Singapore, Feb 27 – March 1, 2012.
    28. Invited Speaker at Annual Meeting of International Centre for Dense Magnetized Plasma, Warsaw, Poland, 16-17 September 2011.
    29. Invited Speaker at AMRC Workshop with Schlumberger @ MSE/NTU, September 2011.
    30. Invited Speaker at Short Course on EUV Sources and Lasers – Organized by Optics and Photonic Society of Singapore, Singapore, 25 Aug 2011.
    31. Invited Speaker at Forum on Optics and Laser Engineering (FOLE2011), Singapore, 19 July 2011.   
    32. Invited Speaker at 5th International Conference on Frontiers of Plasma Physics and Technology (IAEA Sponsored activity), Singapore, April 18-22, 2011.
    33.  Invited Speaker at IPS Physics Research Meeting, Organized by Institute of Physics Singapore, Feb 25-26, 2011.
    34. Invited Speaker at International Workshop on Spontaneous Energy Focusing Phenomena and Multiscale Physics, NTU, Singapore Aug 30 – Sep 3, 2010.
    35. Invited Speaker: International Workshop on Plasma Science and Applications, Xiamen, P.R. China, Oct 25-26, 2010.
    36. Invited Speaker: 2nd International Committee Meeting and Symposium, GIST, Gwangju, Korea Nov 4-5, 2010.
    37. Invited Speaker: NTU-Tsinghua Workshop on Nanoscience, NTU, Singapore, Nov 26-27, 2010.
    38. Invited Speaker: 20th International Toki Conference: Next 20 Years in Plasma Science and Applications, Toki City, Gifu, Japan, Dec 7-10, 2010.
    39. Invited Speaker: iPlasmaNano-II, New South Wales, Australia, Dec 12-15, 2010.
    40. Invited Speaker at First International Conference on Nanostructured Materials and Nanocomposites (ICNM – 2009): April 10,11 and 12, 2009, Kottayam, Kerala, India.
    41. Invited Speaker: Tsinghua – NTU Workshop on Nanoscience, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China, 26-28 February 2009.
    42. Invited Speaker: International Workshop on Plasma Computations and Applications, INTI, Nilai, Malaysia, 14-15, July 2008.
    43. Invited Speaker: Asia Pacific Meeting on Frontiers in Plasma Sciences, Singapore, 31 Oct to 1 Nov, 2007.
    44. Invited Speaker: Infosyss-IAPT Conference on Innovative Methods in Physics Teaching, University of Delhi, Delhi, India, Dec 28, 2004- Jan 2, 2005.
    45. Invited Talk: International Meeting on Frontier of Physics, Mines Beach Resort, KL, Malaysia, July 25-28, 2005.
    46. Invited speaker: PERFIK 2004, MSTC 2004, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Oct 5- 7, 2004.
    47. Invited Talk: International Conference on Nanostructures and Nanotechnology, National Institute of Education, NTU, Singapore, Nov 25 - 26, 2004.
    48. Invited speaker: First Cairo Conference on Plasma Physics and Applications, Cairo, Egypt, Oct 11-15, 2003.